Stock Valuations, August 2026

At the end of August 2026, across 2,497 covered U.S. stocks, the median model fair value sat 0.5% above the share price, and 51% of the stocks traded below their model estimate. Media showed the widest model gap (median +27.5%) and Steel the narrowest (-23.4%).

Figures are Equity Rank's model fair values (a multi-method blend) as published at the time, comparing 2026-08-03 with 2026-08-31. Gap = model fair value differential versus the price (positive = price below the model estimate). Model estimates under stated assumptions, not investment advice.

By sector

SectorCompaniesMedian gapStart of monthBelow estimate
Media10+27.5%+38.6%60%
Streaming20+19.0%+18.5%80%
Beverages17+15.0%-6.2%77%
Materials56+13.4%+11.3%66%
Biotechnology64+12.8%+10.7%66%
Consumer Discretionary83+12.4%-1.1%65%
Heavy Machinery14+12.1%+3.3%64%
Real Estate147+9.8%+8.8%69%
Specialty Chemicals34+9.3%+6.1%65%
Mortgage REIT22+7.9%+11.9%77%
Industrials226+5.0%-5.2%65%
Financial Data & Analytics10+4.8%+4.0%60%
Pharmaceuticals24+4.3%+14.4%58%
Medical Devices63+3.7%-0.8%62%
Asset Management89+3.6%+8.1%58%
Insurance77+2.0%-0.7%53%
Internet Platform23+1.9%+0.1%52%
Software145+1.6%-3.3%52%
Banks237+0.9%-3.7%54%
E-Commerce14+0.4%+1.4%50%
Technology20+0.0%+0.5%50%
Energy144-0.9%-5.5%49%
Cloud Infrastructure10-1.3%-11.6%50%
Aerospace & Defense44-1.4%-20.1%43%
Specialty Retail39-1.4%-3.1%49%
Life Sciences Tools43-1.8%-11.6%47%
Freight23-2.1%-12.4%48%
Communication Services20-2.8%-7.3%45%
Mining30-3.8%+13.0%43%
Consumer Staples57-4.5%-5.1%46%
Restaurants31-4.8%-4.0%42%
Protein Processing11-5.1%+46.4%36%
Drug Manufacturer12-5.9%-12.2%25%
Gaming17-6.4%-9.5%41%
Staffing10-7.9%-12.1%30%
Grocery15-8.2%-14.8%47%
Utilities74-8.7%-13.9%31%
Automotive28-9.1%-25.5%29%
Semiconductors64-9.3%-18.6%23%
Financials110-9.4%-13.1%38%
Medical Facilities30-9.5%-21.8%37%
Hardware43-11.5%-16.9%28%
Managed Care28-11.6%-13.4%25%
IT Services40-13.3%-16.1%30%
Advertising11-13.6%-14.5%36%
Fintech11-15.0%-15.4%36%
Homebuilders19-16.1%-12.0%11%
Auto Dealership15-19.2%-30.6%13%
Steel10-23.4%-43.0%10%

Furthest below model fair value at month end

CompanyPriceModel fair valueGap
CI Cigna Corp$278.99$471.66+69.1%
DG Dollar General Corporation$123.60$207.21+67.7%
FOXA Fox Corp Class A$67.78$113.00+66.7%
BP BP PLC ADR$42.90$71.44+66.5%
PYPL PayPal Holdings Inc$53.51$85.97+60.7%
SHEL Shell PLC ADR$92.06$146.66+59.3%
ALL The Allstate Corporation$260.00$411.13+58.1%
ACGL Arch Capital Group Ltd.$98.84$150.99+52.8%
TGT Target Corporation$162.69$244.84+50.5%
BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb Company$66.14$98.51+48.9%
DIS Walt Disney Company$107.80$159.37+47.8%
CMCSA Comcast Corp$26.84$39.48+47.1%
EQNR Equinor ASA ADR$42.64$61.88+45.1%
HON Honeywell International Inc$214.78$308.45+43.6%
VG Venture Global, Inc.$14.57$20.52+40.8%

Large companies valued by at least five methods.

Largest model estimate increases

CompanyModel fair value start → endChange
AXON Axon Enterprise Inc.$150.25 → $443.26+195.0%
VRT Vertiv Holdings Co$102.03 → $212.68+108.4%
TSLA Tesla Inc$116.67 → $241.53+107.0%
PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc.$62.22 → $125.11+101.1%
ETN Eaton Corporation PLC$187.10 → $335.92+79.5%
XOM Exxon Mobil Corp$85.97 → $148.80+73.1%
CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd$104.40 → $178.55+71.0%
SNDK Sandisk Corp$1075.18 → $1829.22+70.1%
KEYS Keysight Technologies Inc$164.72 → $275.37+67.2%
SHOP Shopify Inc$49.74 → $81.67+64.2%

Largest model estimate decreases

CompanyModel fair value start → endChange
MNST Monster Beverage Corp$44.90 → $27.83-38.0%
VIK Viking Holdings Ltd$95.71 → $68.52-28.4%
BIP Brookfield Infrastructure Partners LP$44.77 → $32.98-26.3%
SRE Sempra Energy$113.53 → $86.55-23.8%
ATO Atmos Energy Corporation$200.16 → $152.90-23.6%
DUK Duke Energy Corporation$106.57 → $82.79-22.3%
AEE Ameren Corp$89.57 → $70.26-21.6%
AWK American Water Works$148.94 → $119.28-19.9%
ED Consolidated Edison Inc$98.96 → $80.54-18.6%
CPAY Corpay Inc$589.29 → $480.28-18.5%

All monthly reports