Stock Valuations, September 2026

At the end of September 2026, across 2,448 covered U.S. stocks, the median model fair value sat 2.2% above the share price, and 54% of the stocks traded below their model estimate. Streaming showed the widest model gap (median +24.6%) and Auto Dealership the narrowest (-18.9%).

Figures are Equity Rank's model fair values (a multi-method blend) as published at the time, comparing 2026-09-01 with 2026-09-30. Gap = model fair value differential versus the price (positive = price below the model estimate). Model estimates under stated assumptions, not investment advice.

By sector

SectorCompaniesMedian gapStart of monthBelow estimate
Streaming19+24.6%+19.9%79%
Consumer Discretionary82+19.5%+13.8%73%
Materials55+17.8%+13.8%73%
Beverages17+14.9%+14.3%71%
Media10+12.9%+30.6%60%
Heavy Machinery14+12.3%+13.5%64%
Real Estate145+12.1%+10.6%70%
Technology20+11.8%+1.9%55%
Specialty Chemicals35+9.3%+10.7%74%
Mortgage REIT21+7.3%+7.7%76%
Consumer Staples56+7.1%-4.5%57%
E-Commerce14+6.9%+0.9%57%
Biotechnology65+6.6%+11.8%57%
Medical Devices65+6.4%+2.9%59%
Asset Management93+6.2%+4.0%60%
Industrials226+6.1%+6.1%64%
Financial Data & Analytics10+5.5%+5.4%50%
Financials67+5.3%+6.2%61%
Internet Platform23+4.6%+4.9%61%
Energy145+4.0%-1.5%56%
Insurance79+3.9%+1.8%54%
Pharmaceuticals23+2.6%+4.6%70%
Protein Processing11+1.5%-5.2%55%
Banks238+1.4%+1.6%55%
Mining31+1.3%-0.1%55%
Software140+0.9%+1.8%52%
Aerospace & Defense44+0.3%+0.0%50%
Communication Services20+0.2%-1.7%50%
Life Sciences Tools41-1.1%+0.1%44%
Cloud Infrastructure10-1.5%-1.1%50%
Specialty Retail40-1.7%+1.3%45%
Freight23-2.4%-0.5%48%
Grocery15-2.4%-8.3%47%
Restaurants31-2.5%-4.2%45%
Fintech11-3.1%-15.3%46%
Gaming16-3.6%-5.0%44%
Drug Manufacturer11-4.2%-6.6%46%
Utilities73-6.0%-9.3%34%
Staffing10-6.9%-8.7%30%
Automotive27-8.2%-5.2%37%
Managed Care27-9.8%-11.2%30%
Medical Facilities30-10.3%-9.4%40%
IT Services40-10.8%-13.1%33%
Advertising11-11.5%-13.1%27%
Semiconductors65-11.8%-7.1%26%
Hardware43-12.2%-11.1%21%
Homebuilders19-14.3%-14.2%11%
Steel10-14.7%-22.1%10%
Auto Dealership14-18.9%-10.6%36%

Furthest below model fair value at month end

CompanyPriceModel fair valueGap
ALL The Allstate Corporation$224.51$400.66+78.5%
CI Cigna Corp$275.57$477.18+73.2%
DG Dollar General Corporation$123.94$211.40+70.6%
BP BP PLC ADR$43.47$73.83+69.8%
MDT Medtronic PLC$86.49$144.15+66.7%
CMCSA Comcast Corp$21.74$35.28+62.3%
SHEL Shell PLC ADR$95.03$153.62+61.6%
REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc$750.00$1196.00+59.5%
PYPL PayPal Holdings Inc$53.66$85.12+58.6%
BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb Company$63.40$100.06+57.8%
TGT Target Corporation$159.31$244.14+53.2%
EQNR Equinor ASA ADR$41.38$62.01+49.9%
ACGL Arch Capital Group Ltd.$94.76$135.94+43.5%
HON Honeywell International Inc$210.46$298.97+42.1%
GEHC GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.$66.55$92.80+39.4%

Large companies valued by at least five methods.

Largest model estimate increases

CompanyModel fair value start → endChange
WMB Williams Companies Inc$28.50 → $49.21+72.7%
SN SharkNinja, Inc.$87.96 → $134.38+52.8%
ABBV AbbVie Inc$174.01 → $265.32+52.5%
DUK Duke Energy Corporation$82.79 → $125.00+51.0%
KO The Coca-Cola Company$59.65 → $86.06+44.3%
MDT Medtronic PLC$100.65 → $144.15+43.2%
KVUE Kenvue Inc.$15.33 → $21.87+42.7%
HOOD Robinhood Markets Inc$52.29 → $71.86+37.4%
NVDA NVIDIA Corporation$174.65 → $238.31+36.5%
AEE Ameren Corp$70.21 → $95.53+36.1%

Largest model estimate decreases

CompanyModel fair value start → endChange
APH Amphenol Corporation$120.16 → $55.00-54.2%
WDC Western Digital Corporation$368.86 → $233.89-36.6%
VG Venture Global, Inc.$20.52 → $13.58-33.8%
HEI Heico Corporation$345.42 → $228.98-33.7%
GOOG Alphabet Inc Class C$307.61 → $209.22-32.0%
VMRK Vivmark Residential$78.18 → $53.15-32.0%
HEI-A HEICO Corporation$244.42 → $169.56-30.6%
STX Seagate Technology PLC$607.42 → $424.84-30.1%
ZM Zoom Video Communications Inc$110.55 → $78.39-29.1%
BX Blackstone Group Inc$88.21 → $67.09-23.9%

All monthly reports