Stock Valuations, July 2026

At the end of July 2026, across 2,260 covered U.S. stocks, the median model fair value sat 5.6% under the share price, and 42% of the stocks traded below their model estimate. Streaming showed the widest model gap (median +17.0%) and Auto Dealership the narrowest (-36.0%).

Figures are Equity Rank's model fair values (a multi-method blend) as published at the time, comparing 2026-07-01 with 2026-07-31. Gap = model fair value differential versus the price (positive = price below the model estimate). Model estimates under stated assumptions, not investment advice.

By sector

SectorCompaniesMedian gapStart of monthBelow estimate
Streaming16+17.0%+7.3%69%
Mining28+15.0%+17.4%71%
Pharmaceuticals19+10.2%+11.9%53%
Biotechnology43+10.1%+18.4%61%
Mortgage REIT22+9.7%+1.9%68%
Specialty Chemicals30+7.7%+8.1%57%
Real Estate138+7.4%+3.9%64%
Materials45+6.6%+3.6%58%
Medical Devices56+6.5%+6.3%54%
Asset Management80+5.8%+15.7%59%
E-Commerce13+2.1%+1.9%54%
Consumer Staples58+0.1%+5.8%50%
Heavy Machinery13+0.1%-5.7%54%
Consumer Discretionary70-0.1%+5.1%50%
Insurance75-1.4%-1.8%48%
Technology16-2.0%-2.5%50%
Restaurants29-2.1%+12.5%48%
Specialty Retail39-2.9%-21.6%46%
Software126-4.3%+13.4%43%
Energy122-4.6%+0.9%43%
Communication Services17-4.7%+14.2%47%
Banks232-4.8%+1.8%37%
Industrials214-6.5%-3.8%43%
Beverages14-7.0%+4.1%43%
Internet Platform23-8.5%+23.4%44%
Drug Manufacturer13-9.4%-2.5%39%
Gaming17-9.8%-10.7%29%
Life Sciences Tools40-10.0%-7.3%38%
Financials100-13.3%+3.5%34%
Freight22-13.6%-12.0%27%
Homebuilders19-14.5%-20.0%26%
Grocery14-14.6%-15.3%29%
Hardware40-14.7%-28.6%20%
IT Services35-15.7%-17.3%29%
Utilities71-16.4%-19.6%30%
Semiconductors60-17.2%-20.2%18%
Managed Care22-17.6%-13.9%9%
Fintech10-18.2%-9.8%40%
Aerospace & Defense38-19.1%-29.4%26%
Medical Facilities26-23.3%-21.0%23%
Automotive25-27.2%-33.1%16%
Auto Dealership13-36.0%-33.2%15%

Furthest below model fair value at month end

CompanyPriceModel fair valueGap
CI Cigna Corp$290.01$487.29+68.0%
REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc$734.00$1228.88+67.4%
FOXA Fox Corp Class A$58.82$96.27+63.7%
BSX Boston Scientific Corp$46.06$75.10+63.0%
BP BP PLC ADR$44.00$70.98+61.3%
SHEL Shell PLC ADR$90.46$144.59+59.8%
CMCSA Comcast Corp$23.63$36.01+52.4%
PFE Pfizer Inc$24.91$37.59+50.9%
CPAY Corpay Inc$394.00$594.32+50.8%
EQNR Equinor ASA ADR$40.72$61.08+50.0%
HPQ HP Inc$26.62$39.93+50.0%
TGT Target Corporation$144.78$217.17+50.0%
BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb Company$64.99$97.36+49.8%
PYPL PayPal Holdings Inc$57.49$86.01+49.6%
DG Dollar General Corporation$127.78$190.20+48.9%

Large companies valued by at least five methods.

Largest model estimate increases

CompanyModel fair value start → endChange
ROST Ross Stores Inc$62.68 → $185.39+195.8%
ORLY O’Reilly Automotive Inc$21.75 → $55.27+154.1%
AZO AutoZone Inc$1051.40 → $2620.10+149.2%
TJX The TJX Companies Inc$60.74 → $129.91+113.9%
ANET Arista Networks$41.57 → $86.04+107.0%
FLEX Flex Ltd$53.38 → $96.47+80.7%
SRE Sempra Energy$66.18 → $112.75+70.4%
IBKR Interactive Brokers Group Inc$38.44 → $64.61+68.1%
CLS Celestica Inc.$174.63 → $287.29+64.5%
RTX RTX Corporation$121.59 → $195.97+61.2%

Largest model estimate decreases

CompanyModel fair value start → endChange
EQT EQT Corporation$80.05 → $46.73-41.6%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc$73.62 → $48.80-33.7%
VRT Vertiv Holdings Co$197.47 → $131.27-33.5%
ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc$340.21 → $229.98-32.4%
ROP Roper Technologies Inc$525.98 → $361.53-31.3%
WDC Western Digital Corporation$334.73 → $234.88-29.8%
COHR Coherent Inc$246.62 → $175.87-28.7%
STM STMicroelectronics NV ADR$70.17 → $50.25-28.4%
CCI Crown Castle$81.52 → $58.99-27.6%
SNPS Synopsys Inc$486.90 → $355.60-27.0%

All monthly reports