U.S. market valuation snapshot

How covered U.S. stocks are priced against Equity Rank's blended model fair value estimate, recomputed after every market close. Free to quote with a link.

41% of the 2,402 U.S. stocks Equity Rank covers are priced below the model's fair value estimate, as of October 28, 2026. Among the 64 largest companies ($200B and up) the share is 17%, against 54% for small caps.

Model output under stated assumptions. Not investment advice and not a forecast.

By company size

SizeStocksPriced below estimate20%+ below20%+ aboveMedian differentialCap-weighted differential
All covered stocks2,40241%16%27%-4.5%-22.6%
Mega cap ($200B and up)6417%5%58%-23.5%-28.8%
Large cap ($10B to $200B)69328%9%36%-11.5%-14.5%
Mid cap ($2B to $10B)87042%15%27%-3.7%-7.2%
Small cap ($300M to $2B)72554%25%18%+3.1%+2.0%
Micro cap (under $300M)5060%34%16%+12.0%+7.4%

By sector

Sorted by median differential. Sectors with fewer than 10 covered stocks are left out.

SectorStocksPriced below estimate20%+ below20%+ aboveMedian differentialCap-weighted differential
Materials5269%35%2%+15.4%+13.0%
Real Estate13870%32%8%+10.4%-5.0%
Heavy Machinery1471%21%14%+8.2%-21.9%
Streaming1656%25%19%+6.3%+8.1%
Financials6456%19%20%+5.4%-14.6%
Mortgage REIT2065%15%0%+5.1%-5.2%
Specialty Chemicals3453%24%24%+4.8%-19.8%
Consumer Discretionary7860%37%17%+4.6%-8.9%
Mining2959%28%24%+2.7%-5.2%
Communication Services2055%30%30%+1.1%+12.0%
Insurance7951%32%23%+0.7%-3.5%
Freight2450%4%25%0.0%-18.1%
Industrials22346%17%16%-0.6%-16.3%
Consumer Staples5847%21%17%-0.9%-10.0%
Beverages1644%12%25%-1.2%-4.1%
Drug Manufacturer1250%17%8%-1.5%-14.0%
Grocery1338%8%38%-2.4%-33.4%
Banks23342%3%9%-2.9%-16.6%
Automotive2737%4%33%-3.4%-10.7%
Internet Platform2446%29%42%-3.9%-43.1%
Asset Management9143%18%31%-4.0%-17.0%
Energy — E&P1631%6%6%-4.1%-5.8%
Energy13244%19%24%-4.3%-3.7%
Aerospace & Defense4240%24%24%-4.4%-11.8%
Gaming1644%12%12%-4.6%-9.6%
Specialty Retail3946%26%31%-5.7%-23.5%
Financial Data & Analytics1040%20%20%-6.0%-15.1%
Medical Devices6633%14%33%-7.2%-7.6%
E-Commerce1540%7%20%-7.5%+2.5%
Advertising1233%8%42%-9.9%-31.4%
Hardware4420%7%27%-11.0%-28.7%
Restaurants2829%21%25%-12.3%-19.7%
Protein Processing1136%9%45%-13.0%-24.6%
Pharmaceuticals2638%23%42%-13.0%-15.6%
Utilities7422%3%36%-13.5%-18.7%
Biotechnology6234%19%47%-14.2%-10.0%
Software14125%15%41%-14.4%-24.1%
Staffing1030%10%50%-14.7%-21.5%
Homebuilders1817%0%44%-16.8%-26.3%
Auto Dealership1429%7%43%-17.3%-34.0%
Technology2232%14%45%-18.1%-22.2%
Medical Facilities2623%4%46%-18.4%-15.8%
Life Sciences Tools4120%5%49%-18.7%-24.5%
Fintech1020%10%50%-20.8%-17.2%
IT Services4110%2%56%-24.7%-35.8%
Managed Care2520%12%52%-25.0%-11.0%
Semiconductors4217%7%71%-45.8%-57.1%

How to read and cite this

  • Differential is (model fair value estimate − price) ÷ price, per stock. Positive means the stock is priced below the estimate.
  • Cap-weighted differential compares a group's combined model value with its combined market value, so the largest companies count most.
  • The estimate blends several valuation methods (discounted cash flow, earnings and book multiples, dividend discount, residual income and others), as documented on the methodology page. Multiples-based methods tend to sit below the prices of fast-growing companies, so the estimate is a reference point, not a verdict.
  • Included: U.S.-listed, non-OTC stocks with a published estimate from the last four days of batches. Every figure can be rebuilt from the free stock-level file or the snapshot file.

Suggested citation:

Equity Rank, "U.S. market valuation snapshot," data as of October 28, 2026, https://www.equity-rank.com/market-valuation

Writing a story? The press page has background, custom data requests and contact details.

Equity Rank is not a registered investment adviser. Every figure on this page is algorithmic model output under stated assumptions, for informational and educational purposes only: not investment advice, not a target price, and not a forecast of results.